event burgee venue burgee

NSC/BYC One-Design, Fall Series, 2022

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results are provisional as of 13:29 on August 19, 2022

Contents

C&C 27 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
Aug 18 2022
Total Net
1st Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   1.00 1.00 1.00
2nd Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   2.00 2.00 2.00
3rd Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   3.00 3.00 3.00
4th Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   4.00 4.00 4.00
5th Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   5.00 5.00 5.00
6th Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Tremblay, Rejean NSC   6.00 6.00 6.00
7th Kolika C&C 27-4 74150 Massicotte, Eric NSC   7.00 7.00 7.00
8th Velero C&C 27-3 44165 Nixon, Paul NSC   8.00 8.00 8.00

J-22 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
Aug 18 2022
Total Net
1st TBD J-22 815 Levac, Jean NSC   1.00 1.00 1.00
2nd Alternative Girlfriend J-22 341 Fuller, Sam BYC   2.00 2.00 2.00
3rd J Cre J-22 788 Rae, John NSC   3.00 3.00 3.00
4th NSC Beagle III J-22 1023 Wilcox, Phil NSC   4.00 4.00 4.00
5th Knot Bad J-22 673 Bryant, John NSC   5.00 5.00 5.00
6th Kismet J-22 1489 Parolin, Doris NSC   6.00 6.00 6.00
7th Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC   7.00 7.00 7.00
8th Raised J J-22 1644 Cimon, Michele NSC   9.00 DNF 9.00 9.00

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
Aug 18 2022
Total Net
1st Phantom J-24 2280 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   1.00 1.00 1.00
2nd Show Down J-24 2561 Hall, Steven NSC   2.00 2.00 2.00
3rd Jalapeno J-24 2600 Whalen-Hughes, Kieran NSC 1 4.00 DNF 4.00 4.00

Shark Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
Aug 18 2022
Total Net
1st Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   1.00 1.00 1.00
2nd 1104 Shark 1104 Wood, Cameron NSC   2.00 2.00 2.00
3rd Brownie Shark 24 Steve MacMullin NSC   3.00 3.00 3.00

Tanzer 22 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
Aug 18 2022
Total Net
1st Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1.00 1.00 1.00
2nd Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC   2.00 2.00 2.00
3rd Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC   3.00 3.00 3.00
4th Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC   4.00 4.00 4.00

Viper 640 / J-80 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
Aug 18 2022
Total Net
1st Fata Morgana Viper 640 190 Begunov, Alex NSC   1.00 1.00 1.00
2nd Echo Beach J-80 130 Goodwill, Dominic NSC   2.00 2.00 2.00
3rd Zamboni Viper 640 116 Thompson, Michael NSC   3.00 3.00 3.00
4th Double Oh J-80 1007 Perry, Gad NSC   4.00 4.00 4.00
5th Cheeky Monkey J-80 1067 Gibson, Doug NSC   5.00 5.00 5.00
6th TBD Viper 640 94 Clarke, James NSC 1 7.00 DNS 7.00 7.00


For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form as explained on the Scoring Inquiry page.

Race 1 - C&C 27 Fleet - Aug 18 2022 at 17:55

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1812
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   1812 19:27:13 1:15:13 1:15:13 0:00:00 0 1.00
2 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   1812 19:27:14 1:15:14 1:15:14 0:00:01 0 2.00
3 Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   1812 19:29:21 1:17:21 1:17:21 0:02:08 0 3.00
4 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   1812 19:31:14 1:19:14 1:19:14 0:04:01 0 4.00
5 Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   1812 19:32:01 1:20:01 1:20:01 0:04:48 0 5.00
6 Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Tremblay, Rejean NSC   1812 19:32:32 1:20:32 1:20:32 0:05:19 0 6.00
7 Kolika C&C 27-4 74150 Massicotte, Eric NSC   1812 19:33:56 1:21:56 1:21:56 0:06:43 0 7.00
8 Velero C&C 27-3 44165 Nixon, Paul NSC   1812 19:36:40 1:24:40 1:24:40 0:09:27 0 8.00

Race 1 - J-22 Fleet - Aug 18 2022 at 17:55

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1806
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 TBD J-22 815 Levac, Jean NSC   1806 19:22:48 1:16:48 1:16:48 0:00:00 0 1.00
2 Alternative Girlfriend J-22 341 Fuller, Sam BYC   1806 19:24:27 1:18:27 1:18:27 0:01:39 0 2.00
3 J Cre J-22 788 Rae, John NSC   1806 19:25:02 1:19:02 1:19:02 0:02:14 0 3.00
4 NSC Beagle III J-22 1023 Wilcox, Phil NSC   1806 19:26:01 1:20:01 1:20:01 0:03:13 0 4.00
5 Knot Bad J-22 673 Bryant, John NSC   1806 19:27:21 1:21:21 1:21:21 0:04:33 0 5.00
6 Kismet J-22 1489 Parolin, Doris NSC   1806 19:28:16 1:22:16 1:22:16 0:05:28 0 6.00
7 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC   1806 19:28:56 1:22:56 1:22:56 0:06:08 0 7.00
8 Raised J J-22 1644 Cimon, Michele NSC       DNF       9.00

Race 1 - J-24 Fleet - Aug 18 2022 at 17:55

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1806, Course: W/L 3 laps, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 8-12
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Phantom J-24 2280 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   1806 19:18:33 1:12:33 1:12:33 0:00:00 0 1.00
2 Show Down J-24 2561 Hall, Steven NSC   1806 19:24:33 1:18:33 1:18:33 0:06:00 0 2.00
3 Jalapeno J-24 2600 Whalen-Hughes, Kieran NSC 1     DNF       4.00

Race 1 - Shark Fleet - Aug 18 2022 at 17:55

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1818
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   1818 19:24:24 1:06:24 1:06:24 0:00:00 0 1.00
2 1104 Shark 1104 Wood, Cameron NSC   1818 19:28:59 1:10:59 1:10:59 0:04:35 0 2.00
3 Brownie Shark 24 Steve MacMullin NSC   1818 19:38:36 1:20:36 1:20:36 0:14:12 0 3.00

Race 1 - Tanzer 22 Fleet - Aug 18 2022 at 17:55

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1812
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1812 19:17:41 1:05:41 1:05:41 0:00:00 0 1.00
2 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC   1812 19:19:40 1:07:40 1:07:40 0:01:59 0 2.00
3 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC   1812 19:24:39 1:12:39 1:12:39 0:06:58 0 3.00
4 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC   1812 19:24:56 1:12:56 1:12:56 0:07:15 0 4.00

Race 1 - Viper 640 / J-80 Fleet - Aug 18 2022 at 17:55

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1800, Course: W/L 4 laps, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 8-10
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fata Morgana Viper 640 190 Begunov, Alex NSC   1800 19:09:53 1:09:53 1:17:42 0:00:00 108 1.00
2 Echo Beach J-80 130 Goodwill, Dominic NSC   1800 19:18:24 1:18:24 1:24:12 0:06:03 170.084 2.00
3 Zamboni Viper 640 116 Thompson, Michael NSC   1800 19:16:22 1:16:22 1:24:55 0:06:29 155.262 3.00
4 Double Oh J-80 1007 Perry, Gad NSC   1800 19:27:52 1:27:52 1:34:22 0:15:31 239.094 4.00
5 Cheeky Monkey J-80 1067 Gibson, Doug NSC   1800 19:28:56 1:28:56 1:35:31 0:16:35 246.869 5.00
6 TBD Viper 640 94 Clarke, James NSC 1     DNS       7.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 7

nsc.ca/racing/results/scoring-inquiry/

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com