venue burgee

NSC/BYC One-Design, Summer Series, 2024

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

event burgee

Results as of 12:01 on July 7, 2024

Contents

C&C 27 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
June 27
Race 2
July 4
Race 3
July 11
Race 4
July 18
Race 5
July 25
Race 6
August 1
Race 7
August 8
Total Net
1st Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   2.00 1.00           3.00 3.00
2nd Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   1.00 6.00           7.00 7.00
3rd Aragorn C&C 27-3 24954 Corner, Doug NSC   5.00 2.00           7.00 7.00
4th Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   4.00 5.00           9.00 9.00
5th Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   9.00 3.00           12.00 12.00
6th Makai C&C 27-3 44050 Young, Renée NSC   3.00 9.00           12.00 12.00
7th Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC   8.00 4.00           12.00 12.00
8th Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   7.00 7.00           14.00 14.00
9th Atelic C&C 27-3 690 Hall, Tom NSC   6.00 10.00           16.00 16.00
10th Kolika C&C 27-4 74150 Massicote, Eric NSC   10.00 8.00           18.00 18.00
11th Blue Heron C&C 27-3 270689 Vermaeten, Frank NSC   12.00 12.00           24.00 24.00
12th Santiva C&C 27-3 34226 John Gardner NSC   15.00 NR 11.00           26.00 26.00
13th Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Tremblay, Rejean NSC   11.00 15.00 DNC           26.00 26.00
14th Interlude C&C 27-3 54129 Burke, David BYC   14.00 DNF 15.00 DNC           29.00 29.00

J-22 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
June 27
Race 2
July 4
Race 3
July 11
Race 4
July 18
Race 5
July 25
Race 6
August 1
Race 7
August 8
Total Net
1st NSC Beagle III J-22 1023 Wilcox, Phil NSC   2.00 2.00           4.00 4.00
2nd Knot Bad J-22 673 Fraser, Andrew BYC   3.00 5.00           8.00 8.00
3rd J Crüe J-22 788 Rae, John NSC   12.00 DNC 1.00           13.00 13.00
4th TBD J-22 815 Levac, Jean NSC   1.00 12.00 DNC           13.00 13.00
5th Alternate Girlfriend J-22 341 Fuller, Sam BYC   12.00 DNC 3.00           15.00 15.00
6th Jetstream J-22 965 Godbout, Daniel NSC   6.00 DNF 9.00           15.00 15.00
7th Call The Ball J-22 669 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   12.00 DNC 4.00           16.00 16.00
8th Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC   4.00 12.00 DNC           16.00 16.00
9th Three's Company J-22 457 Fuller, Bill BYC   12.00 DNC 6.00           18.00 18.00
10th Kismet J-22 1489 Parolin, Doris NSC   12.00 DNC 7.00           19.00 19.00
11th Haleys Comet J-22 64 Foy, Jamie BYC   12.00 DNC 8.00           20.00 20.00

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
June 27
Race 2
July 4
Race 3
July 11
Race 4
July 18
Race 5
July 25
Race 6
August 1
Race 7
August 8
Total Net
1st Jalapeno J-24 2600 Norwood, Rae-Anne NSC   1.00 2.00           3.00 3.00
2nd Flying Circus J-24 4336 Brombach, Steven NSC   2.00 4.00           6.00 6.00
3rd J-Spot J-24 2594 Weldon, Shona NSC   3.00 3.00           6.00 6.00
4th Mojito J-24 5362 Somoza, Vince NSC   6.00 DNC 1.00           7.00 7.00
5th Show Down J-24 2561 Hall, Steven NSC   6.00 DNC 5.00           11.00 11.00

J-80 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
June 27
Race 2
July 4
Race 3
July 11
Race 4
July 18
Race 5
July 25
Race 6
August 1
Race 7
August 8
Total Net
1st Free Radical J-80 360 Rutter, Martin NSC   1.00 2.00           3.00 3.00
2nd Cheeky Monkey J-80 1067 Gibson, Doug NSC   3.00 1.00           4.00 4.00
3rd Double Oh J-80 1007 Perry, Gad NSC   4.00 3.00           7.00 7.00
4th Echo Beach J-80 130 Goodwill, Dominic NSC   2.00 6.00 DNC           8.00 8.00
5th Limbo Rock J-80 888 Grant, Ian NSC   6.00 DNC 4.00           10.00 10.00

Shark Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
June 27
Race 2
July 4
Race 3
July 11
Race 4
July 18
Race 5
July 25
Race 6
August 1
Race 7
August 8
Total Net
1st Lone Shark Shark 243 Verbaas, John NSC   1.00 1.00           2.00 2.00
2nd Emma B Quick Shark 181 Quick, Steve NSC   2.00 2.00           4.00 4.00
3rd Figment Shark 1104 Maksymiak, Lesia NSC   3.00 3.00           6.00 6.00
4th Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   5.00 DNF 4.00           9.00 9.00

Tanzer-22 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
June 27
Race 2
July 4
Race 3
July 11
Race 4
July 18
Race 5
July 25
Race 6
August 1
Race 7
August 8
Total Net
1st Magic Dragon Tanzer-22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1.00 1.00           2.00 2.00
2nd Harmony Tanzer-22 2097 Wallinger, Patricia NSC   2.00 4.00           6.00 6.00
3rd Peppermint Tanzer-22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC   3.00 3.00           6.00 6.00
4th Snoekie Tanzer-22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC   6.00 DNC 2.00           8.00 8.00
5th Second Chance Tanzer-22 1780 Stanislas Korolev NSC   6.00 DNC 5.00           11.00 11.00

Viper 640 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Race 1
June 27
Race 2
July 4
Race 3
July 11
Race 4
July 18
Race 5
July 25
Race 6
August 1
Race 7
August 8
Total Net
1st Fata Morgana Viper 640 190 Begunov, Alex NSC   2.50 2.00           4.50 4.50
2nd Vigor Viper 640 327 Sheppard, Van NSC   5.00 DNC 1.00           6.00 6.00
3rd Oshunmare Viper 640 328 Chapman, Steve NSC   1.00 5.00 DNC           6.00 6.00
4th TBD Viper 640 94 Clarke, James NSC   2.50 5.00 DNC           7.50 7.50

The following races were cancelled: Race 5 (June 13) due to weather.

For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form as explained on the Scoring Inquiry page.

Race 1 - C&C 27 Fleet - June 27

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1827
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   1827 19:30:24 1:03:24 1.00
2 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   1827 19:30:48 1:03:48 2.00
3 Makai C&C 27-3 44050 Young, Renée NSC   1827 19:31:39 1:04:39 3.00
4 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   1827 19:32:24 1:05:24 4.00
5 Aragorn C&C 27-3 24954 Corner, Doug NSC   1827 19:38:23 1:11:23 5.00
6 Atelic C&C 27-3 690 Hall, Tom NSC   1827 19:40:00 1:13:00 6.00
7 Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   1827 19:42:07 1:15:07 7.00
8 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC   1827 19:42:08 1:15:08 8.00
9 Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   1827 19:42:09 1:15:09 9.00
10 Kolika C&C 27-4 74150 Massicote, Eric NSC   1827 19:42:10 1:15:10 10.00
11 Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Tremblay, Rejean NSC   1827 19:43:14 1:16:14 11.00
12 Blue Heron C&C 27-3 270689 Vermaeten, Frank NSC   1827 19:47:03 1:20:03 12.00
13 Interlude C&C 27-3 54129 Burke, David BYC       DNF 14.00
14 Santiva C&C 27-3 34226 John Gardner NSC       NR 15.00

Race 2 - C&C 27 Fleet - July 4

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1833
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   1833 19:32:43 0:59:43 1.00
2 Aragorn C&C 27-3 24954 Corner, Doug NSC   1833 19:36:14 1:03:14 2.00
3 Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   1833 19:36:28 1:03:28 3.00
4 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC   1833 19:36:34 1:03:34 4.00
5 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   1833 19:36:41 1:03:41 5.00
6 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   1833 19:37:17 1:04:17 6.00
7 Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   1833 19:37:34 1:04:34 7.00
8 Kolika C&C 27-4 74150 Massicote, Eric NSC   1833 19:39:01 1:06:01 8.00
9 Makai C&C 27-3 44050 Young, Renée NSC   1833 19:40:21 1:07:21 9.00
10 Atelic C&C 27-3 690 Hall, Tom NSC   1833 19:42:44 1:09:44 10.00
11 Santiva C&C 27-3 34226 John Gardner NSC   1833 19:45:29 1:12:29 11.00
12 Blue Heron C&C 27-3 270689 Vermaeten, Frank NSC   1833 195339 1:20:39 12.00

Race 1 - J-22 Fleet - June 27

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1821
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 TBD J-22 815 Levac, Jean NSC   1821 19:20:06 0:59:06 1.00
2 NSC Beagle III J-22 1023 Wilcox, Phil NSC   1821 19:25:27 1:04:27 2.00
3 Knot Bad J-22 673 Fraser, Andrew BYC   1821 19:27:21 1:06:21 3.00
4 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC   1821 19:28:00 1:07:00 4.00
5 Jetstream J-22 965 Godbout, Daniel NSC       DNF 6.00

Race 2 - J-22 Fleet - July 4

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1827
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 J Crüe J-22 788 Rae, John NSC   1827 19:26:55 0:59:55 1.00
2 NSC Beagle III J-22 1023 Wilcox, Phil NSC   1827 19:27:44 1:00:44 2.00
3 Alternate Girlfriend J-22 341 Fuller, Sam BYC   1827 19:28:09 1:01:09 3.00
4 Call The Ball J-22 669 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   1827 19:28:35 1:01:35 4.00
5 Knot Bad J-22 673 Fraser, Andrew BYC   1827 19:30:12 1:03:12 5.00
6 Three's Company J-22 457 Fuller, Bill BYC   1827 19:31:28 1:04:28 6.00
7 Kismet J-22 1489 Parolin, Doris NSC   1827 19:35:10 1:08:10 7.00
8 Haleys Comet J-22 64 Foy, Jamie BYC   1827 19:35:47 1:08:47 8.00
9 Jetstream J-22 965 Godbout, Daniel NSC   1827 19:36:28 1:09:28 9.00

Race 1 - J-24 Fleet - June 27

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1821
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Jalapeno J-24 2600 Norwood, Rae-Anne NSC   1821 19:26:06 1:05:06 1.00
2 Flying Circus J-24 4336 Brombach, Steven NSC   1821 19:26:35 1:05:35 2.00
3 J-Spot J-24 2594 Weldon, Shona NSC   1821 19:29:28 1:08:28 3.00

Race 2 - J-24 Fleet - July 4

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1827
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Mojito J-24 5362 Somoza, Vince NSC   1827 19:29:19 1:02:19 1.00
2 Jalapeno J-24 2600 Norwood, Rae-Anne NSC   1827 19:29:43 1:02:43 2.00
3 J-Spot J-24 2594 Weldon, Shona NSC   1827 19:33:06 1:06:06 3.00
4 Flying Circus J-24 4336 Brombach, Steven NSC   1827 193347 1:06:47 4.00
5 Show Down J-24 2561 Hall, Steven NSC   1827 19:34:20 1:07:20 5.00

Race 1 - J-80 Fleet - June 27

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1815
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Free Radical J-80 360 Rutter, Martin NSC   1815 19:32:31 1:17:31 1.00
2 Echo Beach J-80 130 Goodwill, Dominic NSC   1815 19:33:40 1:18:40 2.00
3 Cheeky Monkey J-80 1067 Gibson, Doug NSC   1815 19:34:39 1:19:39 3.00
4 Double Oh J-80 1007 Perry, Gad NSC   1815 19:41:04 1:26:04 4.00

Race 2 - J-80 Fleet - July 4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1821
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Cheeky Monkey J-80 1067 Gibson, Doug NSC   1821 19:18:22 0:57:22 1.00
2 Free Radical J-80 360 Rutter, Martin NSC   1821 19:28:28 1:07:28 2.00
3 Double Oh J-80 1007 Perry, Gad NSC   1821 19:28:34 1:07:34 3.00
4 Limbo Rock J-80 888 Grant, Ian NSC   1821 19:31:42 1:10:42 4.00

Race 1 - Shark Fleet - June 27

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1833
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Lone Shark Shark 243 Verbaas, John NSC   1833 19:41:11 1:08:11 1.00
2 Emma B Quick Shark 181 Quick, Steve NSC   1833 19:43:10 1:10:10 2.00
3 Figment Shark 1104 Maksymiak, Lesia NSC   1833 19:58:30 1:25:30 3.00
4 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC       DNF 5.00

Race 2 - Shark Fleet - July 4

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1839
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Lone Shark Shark 243 Verbaas, John NSC   1839 19:19:15 0:40:15 1.00
2 Emma B Quick Shark 181 Quick, Steve NSC   1839 19:33:34 0:54:34 2.00
3 Figment Shark 1104 Maksymiak, Lesia NSC   1839 19:33:51 0:54:51 3.00
4 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   1839 19:38:55 0:59:55 4.00

Race 1 - Tanzer-22 Fleet - June 27

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1833
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer-22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1833 19:44:17 1:11:17 1.00
2 Harmony Tanzer-22 2097 Wallinger, Patricia NSC   1833 19:45:25 1:12:25 2.00
3 Peppermint Tanzer-22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC   1833 19:48:40 1:15:40 3.00

Race 2 - Tanzer-22 Fleet - July 4

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1839
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer-22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1839 19:23:27 0:44:27 1.00
2 Snoekie Tanzer-22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC   1839 19:26:45 0:47:45 2.00
3 Peppermint Tanzer-22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC   1839 19:29:03 0:50:03 3.00
4 Harmony Tanzer-22 2097 Wallinger, Patricia NSC   1839 19:34:54 0:55:54 4.00
5 Second Chance Tanzer-22 1780 Stanislas Korolev NSC   1839 195313 1:14:13 5.00

Race 1 - Viper 640 Fleet - June 27

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1815
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Oshunmare Viper 640 328 Chapman, Steve NSC   1815 19:27:14 1:12:14 1.00
2 Fata Morgana Viper 640 190 Begunov, Alex NSC   1815 19:42:42 1:27:42 2.50
2 TBD Viper 640 94 Clarke, James NSC   1815 19:42:42 1:27:42 2.50

Race 2 - Viper 640 Fleet - July 4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1821
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Start Finish Elapsed Points
1 Vigor Viper 640 327 Sheppard, Van NSC   1821 19:21:25 1:00:25 1.00
2 Fata Morgana Viper 640 190 Begunov, Alex NSC   1821 19:30:44 1:09:44 2.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
NRNot Registered 15

nsc.ca/an/racing/results/scoring-inquiries/

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com