event burgee venue burgee

BYC/NSC Interclub Long Distance Series, 2022

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results as of 21:00 on August 2, 2022

Contents

JAM Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Pinhey's 1
June 4
Pinhey's 2
June 26
Queen’s Park 1
July 17
Total Net
1st Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 209   2.00 4.00 7.00 DNF 13.00 13.00
2nd Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 239   4.00 7.00 7.00 DNF 18.00 18.00
3rd Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 230   16.00 DNC 6.00 1.00 23.00 23.00
4th Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC 201   16.00 DNC 1.00 7.00 DNF 24.00 24.00
5th Imagine Hunter 30-2 176 Melanson, Jean-Paul NSC 212   16.00 DNC 9.00 7.00 DNF 32.00 32.00
6th Eve Whippet Mirage 24 34127 Malboeuf, Jacqueline BYC 222   1.00 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 33.00 33.00
7th Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC 201   16.00 DNC 10.00 7.00 DNF 33.00 33.00
8th Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 230   16.00 DNC 2.00 16.00 DNC 34.00 34.00
9th Grappa C&C 30 30678 Hillary, Bill NSC 204   16.00 DNC 3.00 16.00 DNC 35.00 35.00
10th Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC 201   3.00 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 35.00 35.00
11th Lady Cait J-32 18 Kitching, Peter NSC 138   16.00 NR 5.00 16.00 DNC 37.00 37.00
12th Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 179   16.00 DNC 8.00 16.00 DNC 40.00 40.00
13th Brownie Shark 24 MacMullin, Steve NSC 219   16.00 DNC 11.00 16.00 DNC 43.00 43.00
14th Valkyrie C&C 29-2 364 Towle, Jason NSC 189 1 16.00 DNC 16.00 NR 16.00 DNC 48.00 48.00
14th Divine Wind Sabre 28 14193 Nihmey, Mason NSC 217 1 16.00 DNC 16.00 NR 16.00 DNC 48.00 48.00

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Pinhey's 1
June 4
Pinhey's 2
June 26
Queen’s Park 1
July 17
Total Net
1st Segueh J-80 1323 Neasmith, Elisabeth NSC 126   1.00 1.00 12.00 DNC 14.00 14.00
2nd J Crüe J-22 788 Rae, John NSC 167   12.00 DNC 3.00 1.00 16.00 16.00
3rd Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC 167   3.00 5.00 9.00 DNF 17.00 17.00
4th Cheeky Monkey J-80 1067 Gibson, Doug NSC 126   4.00 4.00 9.00 DNF 17.00 17.00
5th Kelsea CS 30 4675 Glover, Steven BYC 153   12.00 DNC 6.00 2.00 20.00 20.00
6th Gunsmoke Beneteau 1st Class 10 84110 Foy, David BYC 103   12.00 DNC 2.00 9.00 DNF 23.00 23.00
7th Free Radical J-80 360 Rutter, Martin NSC 126   2.00 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 26.00 26.00
8th Busted Flush B 32 Mod 46232 Hacking, Roger BYC 73   5.00 12.00 DNC 9.00 DNF 26.00 26.00
9th Gamache Shark 1471 Rands, Chris NSC 219   12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 9.00 DNF 33.00 33.00
9th Echo Beach J-80 130 Goodwill, Dominic NSC 126   12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 9.00 DNF 33.00 33.00
11th Gone J-70 550 Kitching, Peter NSC 117 1 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 12.00 NR 36.00 36.00

For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form as explained on the Scoring Inquiry page.

DNF may include boats that finished but have not submitted their finish times

Pinhey's 1 - JAM Fleet - June 4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1208
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Eve Whippet Mirage 24 34127 Malboeuf, Jacqueline BYC 222   1208 15:07:42 2:59:42 2:43:16 0:00:00 222 1.00
2 Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 209   1208 15:09:40 3:01:40 2:48:34 0:05:43 228.823 2.00
3 Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC 201   1208 15:07:21 2:59:21 2:48:38 0:05:42 220.786 3.00
4 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 239   1208 15:27:05 3:19:05 2:56:05 0:14:29 289.246 4.00
5 Lady Cait J-32 18 Kitching, Peter NSC 138   1208 14:45:00 NR       16.00

Pinhey's 2 - JAM Fleet - June 26 at 1200

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1205, Wind dir: 190, Ave wind: 10-14
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC 201   1205 14.35.55 2.30.55 2.21.54 0.00.00 201 1.00
2 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 230   1205 14.45.34 2.40.34 2.24.02 0.02.23 239.521 2.00
3 Grappa C&C 30 30678 Hillary, Bill NSC 204   1205 14.39.17 2.34.17 2.24.21 0.02.37 214.439 3.00
4 Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 209   1205 14.41.17 2.36.17 2.25.01 0.03.22 222.423 4.00
5 Lady Cait J-32 18 Kitching, Peter NSC 138   1205 14.23.58 2.18.58 2.25.55 0.03.50 153.298 5.00
6 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 230   1205 14.48.49 2.43.49 2.26.57 0.05.38 252.494 6.00
7 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 239   1205 14.54.39 2.49.39 2.30.03 0.09.13 275.78 7.00
8 Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 179   1205 14.38.50 2.33.50 2.30.07 0.08.26 212.643 8.00
9 Imagine Hunter 30-2 176 Melanson, Jean-Paul NSC 212   1205 14.48.19 2.43.19 2.30.48 0.09.39 250.498 9.00
10 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC 201   1205 14.45.25 2.40.25 2.30.50 0.09.30 238.922 10.00
11 Brownie Shark 24 MacMullin, Steve NSC 219   1205 14.57.50 2.52.50 2.37.47 0.17.24 288.487 11.00
12 Valkyrie C&C 29-2 364 Towle, Jason NSC 189 1 1205 14.48.19 NR       16.00
12 Divine Wind Sabre 28 14193 Nihmey, Mason NSC 217 1 1205 14.57.28 NR       16.00

Queen’s Park 1 - JAM Fleet - July 17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1335
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 230   1335 19:42:50 6:07:50 5:29:58 0:00:00 230 1.00
2 Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 209       DNF       7.00
2 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 239       DNF       7.00
2 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC 201       DNF       7.00
2 Imagine Hunter 30-2 176 Melanson, Jean-Paul NSC 212       DNF       7.00
2 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC 201   1335   DNF       7.00

Pinhey's 1 - PHRF Fleet - June 4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1208
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Segueh J-80 1323 Neasmith, Elisabeth NSC 126   1208 14:40:23 2:32:23 2:43:39 0:00:00 126 1.00
2 Free Radical J-80 360 Rutter, Martin NSC 126   1208 14:40:43 2:32:43 2:44:01 0:00:20 127.154 2.00
3 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC 167   1208 14:53:00 2:45:00 2:44:25 0:00:46 169.669 3.00
4 Cheeky Monkey J-80 1067 Gibson, Doug NSC 126   1208 14:41:25 2:33:25 2:44:46 0:01:02 129.577 4.00
5 Busted Flush B 32 Mod 46232 Hacking, Roger BYC 73   1208 14:36:00 2:28:00 2:56:42 0:10:56 110.828 5.00

Pinhey's 2 - PHRF Fleet - June 26 at 1200

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1205, Wind dir: 190, Ave wind: 10-14
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Segueh J-80 1323 Neasmith, Elisabeth NSC 126   1205 14.12.15 2.07.15 2.16.40 0.00.00 126 1.00
2 Gunsmoke Beneteau 1st Class 10 84110 Foy, David BYC 103   1205 14.07.33 2.02.33 2.17.37 0.00.51 106.519 2.00
3 J Crüe J-22 788 Rae, John NSC 167   1205 14.24.24 2.19.24 2.18.55 0.02.15 176.36 3.00
4 Cheeky Monkey J-80 1067 Gibson, Doug NSC 126   1205 14.14.31 2.09.31 2.19.06 0.02.16 135.395 4.00
5 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC 167   1205 14.37.52 2.32.52 2.32.20 0.15.43 232.177 5.00
6 Kelsea CS 30 4675 Glover, Steven BYC 153   1205 14.34.25 2.29.25 2.32.39 0.15.39 217.877 6.00

Queen’s Park 1 - PHRF Fleet - July 17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1335
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 J Crüe J-22 788 Rae, John NSC 167   1335 19:32:05 5:57:05 5:55:50 0:00:00 167 1.00
2 Kelsea CS 30 4675 Glover, Steven BYC 153   1335 19:33:07 5:58:07 6:05:52 0:09:50 168.645 2.00
3 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC 167   1335   DNF       9.00
3 Cheeky Monkey J-80 1067 Gibson, Doug NSC 126       DNF       9.00
3 Gunsmoke Beneteau 1st Class 10 84110 Foy, David BYC 103   1335   DNF       9.00
3 Busted Flush B 32 Mod 46232 Hacking, Roger BYC 73   1335   DNF       9.00
3 Gamache Shark 1471 Rands, Chris NSC 219       DNF       9.00
3 Echo Beach J-80 130 Goodwill, Dominic NSC 126       DNF       9.00
9 Gone J-70 550 Kitching, Peter NSC 117 1     NR       12.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
NRNot Registered

nsc.ca/racing/results/scoring-inquiry/

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com